Privacy Policy

Who We Are

At 70 Crescent Avenue,

Dryhope,

TD7 5TX,

We’re Disstown Council Life Assurance.
Diss Town Council’s website may be found at https://www.disstowncouncil.co.uk/.

Concerning our Personal Data Protection Policy

This is a notice to notify you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. It includes both personally identifying and non-personally identifying data.
We take your privacy and confidentiality very seriously. Users of our website need to know that their personal information will not be used for any reason other than what they intended and will not come into the hands of a third party. We take this responsibility very seriously.” We have a very clear and tight policy. It is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as well as any other applicable laws in the United Kingdom. Don’t hesitate to notify us if our policy doesn’t meet your expectations or if we’re breaking the rules.
We sincerely sorry that if any of the following issues are bothering you, your only option is to quit our website immediately.
However, we do not release any personally identifying information obtained at this site except as outlined below.
For your convenience, here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our website or in some other manner, and why it is necessary to collect it.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOURSELF AND OTHERS

You can use this data to:

  • To fulfil your requests for services
  • As a security measure to verify your identity
  • For promoting our products and services to potential customers

We or third parties may utilise information that does not identify an individual to give class information, such as demographics or usage of a certain website or service.

MARKETPLACE INFORMATION

We presume that when you provide us your personal information in order to utilise or purchase a service offered by another person on our website, you also give us permission to transmit it on to the appropriate person.

E-MAIL ADDRESS AND YOUR DOMAIN NAME

Our servers recognise your domain name and e-mail address, and the sites you view are saved. We will not share your email address with anybody who is not an official or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either in general or in specific..

You can use this data to:

  • Way you would want to be contacted or dealt with
  • Our site’s quality control and improvement are monitored in a non-personally identifiable manner.
  • Informing you about the services you’ve opted up to receive
  • To inform you of additional services we offer or those offered by our affiliates

WEBSITE USAGE INFORMATION

A JavaScript-embedded software (such as Google Analytics) may gather information on which sites and how you access them, your actions on a page and your amount of time spent there, and how well we do in presenting content to you.

No one can use this information to identify themself. We use it to improve our service. We do not share this information with anybody else.

BUSINESS AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a client, we get all of your personal information, as well as any information you provide to us over the course of your business relationship. We promise to keep the conditions of our agreement and the information we exchange secret. It is not used for anything else. As a result, we expect you to follow the same rules.
For at least six years, we maintain all of the information that is part of our business record. That’s because we never know if we’ll need it in court to back up our case. In addition, our tax collectors may ask for it within that time frame.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

Advertising may be carried out by third parties. These parties, their agents or other organisations working for them may use technology that automatically captures your IP address when they transmit an advertising that displays on other websites to your browser. They may also use additional technologies such as cookies or JavaScript to customise the content of, and to measure the performance of, their advertising campaigns. All of these technologies and their associated data are out of our hands. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practises of third parties, as stated in this document.

COOKIES

On our website, we use cookies to enhance your experience. If you have any questions about how cookies operate, or how we use them, please visit our Cookies Policy.

CALLING OUR OFFICE

Your Calling Line Identification (CLI) information will be collected when you phone our office for training purposes. We do not share this information with any other organisations.

EMAILING US

Email is not always a secure medium of communication, and we cannot guarantee that the confidentiality of information transmitted over email will be preserved.
In no event will we require you to transfer deposit amounts by email.
For your protection, if you ever get an email from us containing our bank account information, please call our main line number to verify that it is authentic.

COMPLAINING

After receiving a complaint, we document all of your details. Your complaint will be addressed based on the information you provide. Some of the information contained in your complaint may be shared with a third party if it is necessary for us to contact that individual. If we do share information, we do it sparingly, but it is entirely at our discretion as to whether or not we do so and what information we offer.
This information may also be used by us to produce statistics about the quality of our service, but in a way that does not identify you or any other individual.

EMPLOYMENT AND JOB APPLICATION

If you apply for a job with us, we may preserve your personal information for up to three years in the event that we need to contact you in the future.
For the duration of your employment, we will gather information about you and your work. You may rest certain that this information will only be used for work-related activities. Our policy is to preserve your file for six years after your job has ended.

INFORMATION FOR MARKETING

If you give us your permission, we’ll share your email address and name with people who we think might be able to help you. In order to stop receiving this service, please contact us at EMAIL ADDRESS.

INFORMATION WE OBTAIN FROM THIRD PARTIES

Despite the fact that we do not share your personal information with any third parties (save as stated in this notice), we do get data that is derived from your personal information from services like Google Analytics. Anonymous information does not identify you.

DISCLOSURE TO GOVERNMENT AND THEIR AGENCIES

We are all subject to the same laws as everyone else, and we must abide by them. For example, a search warrant or court order may mandate that we provide over information to the relevant authorities, such as the FBI or the Department of Homeland Security.

REVIEW OR UPDATE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Please feel free to contact us at the following address if you would like to examine or amend any of your personally identifiable information that we have on file for you. We shall also take reasonable efforts to verify your identification before allowing access or making modifications to your personal information.


70 Crescent Avenue,

DRYHOPE,

TD7 5TX,

Disstown Council Life Insurance

SALE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

No one outside our company has access to any of your personal information except as stated above.

DATA MAY BE “PROCESSED” OUTSIDE THE UK

Websites for our company are hosted in Europe. As a company, we employ outsourced services from nations outside the European Union on a regular basis. Therefore, data collected in one nation may be “processed” in another country, and data obtained in another country may be processed in either country.

COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW

As a result of this policy, we will be in compliance with the laws of any jurisdiction in which we plan to conduct business. Please let us know if you think our website does not comply with the laws of your country, but ultimately it is up to you whether or not you choose to use it.

REMOVAL OF YOUR INFORMATION

You can contact us at EMAIL ADDRESS if you want us to delete your personal information from our website. We will also take reasonable efforts to verify your identification before allowing access to or making modifications to your personal information.

JURISDICTION

In the event of any disputes arising from the use of our website, the English courts shall be the appropriate venue.

COPYRIGHT

Copyright law in the United Kingdom protects all of the content on our website, and we retain all rights to it. Personal usage is permitted for downloading some parts of the site. Unless we expressly provide you permission, you may not duplicate or alter any copyrighted content, in whole or in part, for any commercial use.

ACCURACY OF WEBSITE CONTENT

Despite our best efforts, we cannot guarantee that all of the information on this website is correct or up to date.

FINANCIAL ADVICE

Financial advice is not provided on our website in any way. Please contact us if you need financial assistance.

Use of I.P. Addresses

Internet Protocol (I.P.) addresses are numbers that are automatically issued to your computer when you connect on to your internet service provider or through your company’s local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). In order for web servers to identify your machine, they use the IP address allocated to it during your online session.
For various reasons, we may collect IP addresses. Users’ IP addresses aren’t linked with their personal information, so we keep a record of each user’s session, but the user stays anonymous to us.

Third Party Cookies

Third-party cookies from Facebook, Twitter, and Google+ may be kept on the devices of users who choose to share material on the site via these social media sites.